TASTE IT! Area

TASTE IT! AREAS – Guided Beer Tastings

CRAFT BEER ITALY gives you the chance to take part in beer tastings guided by the experienced Doemens Beer Sommeliers and Unionbirrai Beer Tasters who will lead you in an exciting travel in the Italian and International brewing world! Tastings on area 2 will be guided by Doemens Beer Sommeliers of the Associazione Le Donne della Birra (Beer Women).

Beers will be served in VDGLASS Crafty glasses, specifically designed to enhance the taste of beers.

Each Session lasts 30 minutes and welcomes 15 people.

Please go to the info point – stand D4 – to book your tasting session!

TASTE IT AREA 1 – UNIONBIRRAI

Sessions starting at 11 am - 11.30 am – 2 pm - 2.30 pm

Beer Tasters: Sara Anfossi, Davide Canazza, Simone Uras, Giuseppe Lio

EVOLUTION OF A STYLE: INDIA PALE ALE (27/3 h.11 am & h.2 pm – 28/3 h.11.30 am & h.2.30 pm)

  • Simon&Co Brewery (Frankie&Gerry)
  • Birrificio MC77 (BowTie)
  • Almond'22 (Pink Ipa Anniversario)
  • Birrificio del Gomito (Matty)
  • Birrificio La Villana (Rude)
  • CEREALS AND WHEAT (27/3 h.11.30 am & h.2.30 pm – 28/3 h.11 am & h.2 pm)

  • Birrificio Val Rendena Brenta (Brau Weizen)
  • La Petrognola (Montefiore)
  • MisterB (Bahia Guava Gose)
  • Manifattura Birre Bologna (Kolsch)
  • El Issor (Citrus)
  • TASTE IT AREA 2 – DOEMENS – LE DONNE DELLA BIRRA

    Sessions starting at 12 pm - 12.30 pm - 3.00 pm - 3.30 pm

    Beer Sommeliers: Chiara Andreola, Giovanna Merloni

    PILS (h.12 pm)

  • Flensburger Brauerei (Flensburger Pils)
  • Pilsner Urquell
  • Brauhaus Riegele (Augsburger Herren Pils)
  • Ayinger (Bairisch Pils)
  • Birrificio Italiano (Tipo Pils)
  • IPA/APA (h.12.30 pm)

  • Lagunitas - IPA
  • Shepherd Neame Brewery - IPA
  • Birrificio Mezzopasso – Strike APA
  • Birrificio I-BEER – IPA
  • Firestone Walker Brewing Company - IPA
  • IGA (h.3 pm)

  • Batzen Bräu
  • Montegioco
  • Mastri Birrai Umbri
  • Birrificio Gjulia
  • Barley
  • SOUR BEER (h.3.30 pm)

  • Brauhaus Lemke – Berliner Weisse
  • Rodenbach – Flanders Red
  • Brouwerij Boon – Geuze
  • B20 – Grodiziskie /Grätzer
  • TASTE IT AREA 3 – UNIONBIRRAI

    Sessions starting at 12.30 pm – 1 pm - 3.30 pm - 4.00 pm

    Beer Taster: Sara Anfossi, Davide Canazza, Simone Uras, Giuseppe Lio

    SPECIAL INGREDIENTS & BARREL (27/3 h.3.30 pm – 28/3 h.1 pm)

  • La Fenice (Brewine Rosè)
  • Fortebraccio (Birra del Bosco Castagne e Miele)
  • Birrificio Geco (Pecora Nera)
  • Birrificio Lambrate (Brighella Barrel Aged 2016)
  • Croce di Malto (Piedi Neri)
  • LOW FERMENTATION (27/3 h.4 pm – 28/3 h.4 pm)

  • Birrificio Lariano (Bassa Marea)
  • Hammer (Bundes)
  • Birrificio Rurale (Smoky)
  • Birra Elvo (Doppel Bock)
  • Mukkeller (Hausbier)
  • BETWEEN SCOTLAND & ENGLAND (27/3 h.1 pm – 28/3 h.3.30 pm)

  • Birrificio War (Zelda)
  • Birra 100Venti (Sir Alestrong)
  • Bruton (Bruton di Bruton)
  • P3 (50 nodi)
  • Birrificio Geco (Pecora Nera)
  • TASTE IT AREA 4 – DOEMENS

    Sessions starting at 1.30 pm – 2 pm - 4.30 pm – 5 pm

    Beer Sommeliers: Diego Bernori, Simonmattia Riva, Fabio Nalini

    PILS (h.1.30 pm)

  • Flensburger Brauerei (Flensburger Pils)
  • Pilsner Urquell
  • Brauhaus Riegele (Augsburger Herren Pils)
  • Ayinger (Bairisch Pils)
  • Birrificio Italiano (Tipo Pils)
  • IPA/APA (h.2 pm)

  • Lagunitas - IPA
  • Shepherd Neame Brewery - IPA
  • Birrificio Mezzopasso – Strike APA
  • Birrificio I-BEER – IPA
  • Firestone Walker Brewing Company - IPA
  • IGA (h.4.30 pm)

  • Batzen Bräu
  • Montegioco
  • Mastri Birrai Umbri
  • Birrificio Gjulia
  • Barley
  • SOUR BEER (h.5 pm)

  • Brauhaus Lemke – Berliner Weisse
  • Rodenbach – Flanders Red
  • Brouwerij Boon – Geuze
  • B20 – Grodiziskie /Grätzer